18th Annual

Locator Achievement Awards

Miss Utility and the Board of Directors are recognizing these outstanding locators who have excelled in their field as damage prevention specialists.

For the past 18 years, the Locator Achievement Awards have recognized locators who maintain faultless safety and damage prevention practices throughout each calendar year. The eligibility criteria for the 2020 Locator Achievement Awards were:

  • Submitted individuals must have performed facility/utility location services as his/her full-time job in Western Shore Maryland or Washington, D.C., from 1/1/2020-12/31/2020 AND must have responded to at least 1,500 locate requests during that time.
  • Submitted individuals must have been employed by the nominating organization for at least 12 months at the time the nomination was submitted.
  • Locator must have had ZERO at-fault damages, ZERO safety violations and passed quality audits (if applicable) within his/her respective organization between 1/1/2020-12/31/2020.
  • Locator must understand and abide by Maryland Code Title 12 “Underground Facilities” and/or Washington, D.C. Code Title 34 Public Utilities.
  • Locator must establish proactive working relationships in damage prevention.

This year, 47 locators are being recognized in Miss Utility’s 18th annual Locator Achievement Awards, including:

Adam Dove
Anne Arundel Co. DPW
Zack Black
Cecil County Government Wastewater
Jeremy Santucci
Cecil County Government Wastewater
Robert Gilhuly
Charles County DPW/Utilities
Greg Morgan
Charles County DPW/Utilities
Chance Lankenau
City of Aberdeen
Wayne Sargent
City of Aberdeen
Marcus Barrett
Dynamic Concepts Inc.
Brian Bowlding
Dynamic Concepts Inc.
Ryan Coates
Dynamic Concepts Inc.
Marvin Allen
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
Rodney Brown
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
Ruben Esparza
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
John Kluver
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
Lonny Lohmeyer
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
David Spears
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
Michael Stefanoni
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
Jermaine Street
Pro Comm ELS, LLC
Thurman Posey
Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative
George Asante
Stake Center Locating
Kevin Dungan
Stake Center Locating
Steve Miller
Stake Center Locating
Ritchie Rollins
Stake Center Locating
Anthony Shaffer
Town of Williamsport
John Flohr
USIC
Rick Mills
USIC
Williams Anderson
UtiliQuest
Matt Brooks
UtiliQuest
Roger Cades
UtiliQuest
Eric Doering
UtiliQuest
Mark Erwin
UtiliQuest
Clifton Jackson
UtiliQuest
Dantavius Keating
UtiliQuest
Donald Lawyer
UtiliQuest
Edward Lesher
UtiliQuest
Erick Lopez
UtiliQuest
Melvin McCaster
UtiliQuest
Moises Ramirez
UtiliQuest
Aaron Riley
UtiliQuest
Gerald Roegner
UtiliQuest
Jermaine Russell
UtiliQuest
Santino Scott
UtiliQuest
Derrick Simpson
UtiliQuest
Michael Thomas
UtiliQuest
Stephanie Thomas
UtiliQuest
John Kline
Washington County Maryland
Ryan Rowland
Washington County Maryland